Deans, directors, and department chairs lead their respective academic units, including divisions, centers and institutes, departments, and the College. They represent their faculties to the president, provost, and other governing bodies and work with their faculty members to develop, propose, and implement program and policy initiatives.

Deans

Kenneth S. Polonsky

Dean, Division of the Biological Sciences
Kenneth S. Polonsky
(773) 702-3004

Madhav V. Rajan

Dean, Booth School of Business
Madhav Rajan
(773) 702-1680

John W. Boyer

Dean, The College
John Boyer
(773) 702-8576

Seth Green

Dean, Graham School of Continuing Liberal and Professional Studies

Katherine Baicker

Dean, Harris School of Public Policy
Katherine Baicker
(773) 702-9623

Anne Robertson

Dean, Humanities Division
Anne Robertson
(773) 834-0882

Matthew Tirrell

Dean, Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering
Matthew Tirrell
(773) 834-2001

Thomas J. Miles

Dean, Law School
Thomas Miles
(773) 834-4163

Deborah Gorman-Smith

Dean, Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice
Deborah Gorman-Smith
(773) 702-1420

Amanda Woodward

Dean, Division of the Social Sciences
Amanda Woodward
(773) 834-1375

James Theodore Robinson

Interim Dean, Divinity School
James T. Robinson
(773) 702-8241

Angela V. Olinto

Dean, Physical Sciences Division
Angela Olinto
(773) 702-7950

Biological Sciences Division

Peter Nagele

Chair, Anesthesia & Critical Care
Peter Nagele
(773) 702-2545

Geoffrey Greene

Chair, The Ben May Department for Cancer Research
Geoffrey Greene
(773) 702-6964

Tobin R. Sosnick

Chair, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Tobin R. Sosnick
(773) 218-5950

Stefano Allesina

Chair, Ecology and Evolution
Stefano Allesina
(773) 702-7825

Debra Stulberg

Interim Chair, Family Medicine
Debra Stulberg
(773) 834-1356

Carole Ober

Chair, Human Genetics
Carole Ober
(773) 834-0735

Everett E. Vokes

Chair, Medicine
Everett E. Vokes
(773) 702-9306

T. Conrad Gilliam

Interim Chair, Microbiology
Conrad Gilliam
(773) 702-5777

Jonathan P. Staley

Chair, Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology
Jonathan Staley
(773) 834-5886

S. Murray Sherman

Chair, Neurobiology
S. Murray Sherman
(773) 834-2900

Bakhtiar Yamini

Interim Chair, Neurological Surgery
Bakhtiar Yamini
(773) 834-4782

Shyam Prabhakaran

Chair, Neurology
Shyam Prabhakaran
(773) 702-6390

Ernst Lengyel

Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ernst Lengyel
(773) 702-6118

Seenu Hariprasad

Interim Chair, Ophthalmology and Visual Science

Robert Ho

Chair, Organismal Biology & Anatomy
Robert K. Ho
(773) 834-8423

Douglas R. Dirschl

Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery & Rehabilitation Medicine
Douglas R. Dirschl
(773) 834-1634

Daniel A. Arber

Chair, Pathology
Daniel Arber
(773) 702-0647

John Cunningham

Chair, Pediatrics
John Cunningham
(773) 702-2616

Eric Schwartz

Chair, Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences
Eric Schwartz
(773) 702-6382

Daniel Yohanna

Interim Chair, Psychiatry and Behavioral Neuroscience
Daniel Yohanna
(773) 834-7008

Diane Sperling Lauderdale

Chair, Public Health Sciences
Diane S. Lauderdale
(773) 834-0913

Ralph R. Weichselbaum

Chair, Radiation and Cellular Oncology
Ralph R. Weichselbaum
(773) 702-0817

Aytekin Oto

Chair, Radiology
Aytekin Oto
(773) 702-8553

Jeffrey B. Matthews

Chair, Surgery
Jeffrey B. Matthews
(773) 702-0881

Division of the Humanities

Niall Atkinson

Chair, Art History
Naill Atkinson
(773) 702-0278

Daniel Morgan

Chair, Cinema & Media Studies
Daniel Morgan
(773) 538-3804

Clifford Ando

Chair, Classics
Clifford Ando
(773) 702-8514

Mark Payne

Chair, Comparative Literature
Mark Payne
(773) 834-2788

Donald Harper

Chair, East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Donald Harper
(773) 702-8533

Deborah Nelson

Chair, English Language and Literature
Deborah Nelson
(773) 702-8536

David Wellbery

Interim Chair, Germanic Studies
David Wellbery
(773) 702-2372

Lenore Grenoble

Chair, Linguistics
Lenore Grenoble
(773) 702-8522

Lawrence Zbikowski

Interim Chair, Music
Lawrence Zbikowski
(773) 702-7629

Frank Lewis

Chair, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Frank Lewis
(773) 702-4504

Daniel Brudney

Interim Chair, Philosophy
Daniel Brudney
(773) 834-9884

Larry Norman

Chair, Romance Languages and Literatures
Larry Norman
(773) 702-8481

William Nickell

Chair, Slavic Languages and Literatures
William Nickell
(773) 702-8083

Gary Tubb

Chair, South Asian Languages and Civilizations
Gary Tubb
(773) 834-0772

Jason Salavon

Chair, Visual Arts
Jason Salavon
(773) 834-1091

Division of the Physical Sciences

John E. Carlstrom

Chair, Astronomy and Astrophysics
John E. Calstrom
(773) 834-0269

Viresh Rawal

Chair, Chemistry
Viresh Rawal
(773) 834-7696

Michael Franklin

Chair, Computer Science
Mike Franklin
(773) 702-6320

Fred Ciesla

Chair, Geophysical Sciences
Fred Ciesla
(773) 702-8169

Shmuel Weinberger

Chair, Mathematics
Schmuel Weinberger
(773) 702-7349

Young-Kee Kim

Chair, Physics
Young-Kee Kim
(773) 702-7006

Dan Nicolae

Chair, Statistics
Dan Nicolae
(773) 702-8333

Division of the Social Sciences

Joseph Masco

Chair, Anthropology
Joseph Masco
(773) 834-7807

Gabriel Lear

Chair, The John U. Nef Committee on Social Thought
Gabriel Lear
(773) 702-8064

Jennifer Cole

Chair, Comparative Human Development
Jennifer Cole
(773) 702-4235

Emilio Kourí

Chair, History
Emilio Kouri
(773) 834-4769

Rob Shimer

Chair, Kenneth C. Griffin Department of Economics
Robert Shimer
(773) 702-8192

William Howell

Chair, Political Science
William Howell
(773) 702-8058

Katherine Kinzler

Chair, Psychology
Katherine Kinzler
(773) 702-8829

Andreas Glaeser

Chair, Sociology
Andreas Glaeser
(773) 702-8679